Lumino Industries Limited
Issue Structure & OFS vs Fresh Capital Split
| Offering Parameter / Tranche | Allocation & Value | % of Gross Issue | Strategic Mandate / Terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue (Primary Growth Capital) | ₹500.00 cr (₹5,000.00 million). | 71.4% | Balance sheet equity expansion directly fueling capex, debt repayment & operations |
| Offer for Sale (OFS - Insiders) | ₹200.00 cr (₹2,000.00 million). | 28.6% | Secondary liquidity realization for existing promoters & early institutional funds |
| Gross Total Issue Size | ₹700.00 Cr | 100.0% | Aggregate primary market capital raising at upper price band |
| Net Proceeds Reaching Company | Net Proceeds = ₹500.00 cr minus company's portion of offer expenses (~₹475-485 cr net). Company receives ₹0 from ₹200 cr OFS. | - | Net growth funds after deducting book building issue & underwriting expenses |
| Anchor Investor Allocation Tranche | ₹210.00 Cr (30.0% of Issue) | Up to 30.0% | Reserved anchor allotment tranche for institutional Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) |
| Pre-IPO WACA Benchmark | WACA of selling shareholders: Devendra Goel ₹0.002 per share, Jay Goel ₹Nil per share. Low historical nominal cost reflects founder equity and bonus issues. | Weighted average cost of acquisition for promoters & early funds | |
| Selling Shareholders & Dilution | Selling Shareholders: Devendra Goel (up to ₹150.00 cr, WACA ₹0.002) and Jay Goel (up to ₹50.00 cr, WACA Nil). Promoter monetization; zero PE exit. | ||
| Intermediary / Regulatory Entity | Entity Name / Details | Statutory Function & Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs) | SEBI Registered Merchant Bankers / BRLMs | Issue pricing, underwriting, book building & institutional roadshows |
| Registrar to the Issue | SEBI Category-I Registrar | Allotment finalization, Demat share transfer & ASBA refund processing |
| Proposed Listing Exchanges | NSE / BSE | Trading segments, ticker assignment & continuous disclosure compliance |
| Regulatory Prospectus Stage | DRHP / RHP Filed | SEBI ICDR compliance review & exchange in-principle listing approval |
Revenue Breakdown, Product Mix & Customer Concentration
| Product / Operating Segment | Share (%) | Value / Channel |
|---|---|---|
Overhead Aluminium Conductors (ACSR, AAAC, HTLS) | ₹986.30 Cr | |
Turnkey EPC Transmission & Distribution Projects | ₹558.62 Cr | |
Power & Control Cables (HT, LT, Aerial Bunched) | ₹501.32 Cr |
| Market Segment / Customer Concentration Tier | Share (%) | Reported Value | Concentration & Risk Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Discom & State Electricity Board Projects | 88.5% | ₹1,810.92 Cr | State Discom transmission & RDSS grid modernization |
| Direct Industrial & Private Turnkey EPC | 11.5% | ₹235.32 Cr | Private EPC contractors & solar balance of systems |
| Top 1 Customer Concentration | 14.8% | ₹302.84 Cr | Major state power transmission utility |
| Top 5 Customers Concentration | 42.6% | ₹871.70 Cr | ₹3,149.88 Cr healthy order book visibility (1.54x sales) |
| Top Supplier (Hindalco Industries - Aluminium Rods) | 30.9% | ₹482.15 Cr | Long-term primary raw material supply agreement |
Capital Allocation (Where the Fresh Money Goes)
| Object of the Offer / Proposed Expenditure | Amount (₹ Cr) | % of Fresh Issue | Deployment Timeline / Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt Deleveraging (Prepayment of borrowings) | ₹337.00 Cr | 67.4% | FY27 Scheduled Repayment |
| Factory Upgrades & High-Voltage Cable Line (Ranihati) | ₹15.01 Cr | 3.0% | FY27 Plant Modernization |
| General Corporate Purposes & Working Capital | ₹147.99 Cr | 29.6% | Balance Sheet Growth Capital |
| Total Fresh Growth Capital | ₹500.00 Cr | 100.0% | Balance Sheet Inflow |
3-Year Audited Financial Health & Margins
| Audited Metric / Line Item | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | 3-Yr CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,411.75 Cr | ₹1,689.40 Cr | ₹2,046.24 Cr | +20.4% |
| EBITDA (Operating Profit) | ₹145.41 Cr (10.3%) | ₹182.46 Cr (10.8%) | ₹239.41 Cr (11.7%) | +28.3% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹86.39 Cr (6.1%) | ₹124.81 Cr (7.4%) | ₹160.00 Cr (7.8%) | +35.9% |
| Operating Cash Flow (CFO) | ₹100.91 Cr | -₹238.59 Cr | ₹156.08 Cr | Volatile (0.05x 3-Yr CFO/PAT) |
| ROCE (Return on Capital) | 21.40% | 23.85% | 25.75% | 25.75% Base |
| Debt-to-Equity (D/E) | 0.94x | 0.78x | 0.62x | 0.15x Post-IPO Deleveraging |
Governance, Lock-in & Litigation Review
| Shareholder Category / Promoter Group | Pre-IPO Holding (%) | Post-IPO Holding (%) | Mandatory Lock-in Terms & Dilution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group (Devendra Goel, Jay Goel & Family) | 100.00% | 74.20% | 20% locked for 18 Mos; balance 6 Mos |
| Public, QIB & Anchor Investors | 0.00% | 25.80% | Fresh Issue Primary Float + OFS |
| Litigation Category / Proceedings | Adjudicating Forum | Quantifiable Exposure | Materiality Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct & Indirect Tax Appeals (Customs & GST) | CESTAT / CIT Appeals | ₹14.80 Cr | Tax classification appeals under dispute |
| Discom Arbitration & Contractual Counter-Claims | Arbitration Tribunals | ₹8.45 Cr | Standard EPC project milestone arbitrations |
| Auditor IFCoFR Opinion | Singhi & Co. / SDP & Associates | ₹0.00 Cr | Unmodified clean audit report with zero reservations |
1. Executive Business Summary & Core Operations
Lumino Industries presents a fascinating hybrid: it generates high return ratios (24.6% RoNW, 25.8% ROCE) by pairing a 40,000 MT conductor plant with EPC execution, but converts barely 5% of its cumulative 3-year PAT into operating cash flow (0.05x CFO/PAT). The ₹500 cr Fresh Issue will repair the balance sheet, but investors must avoid paying pure-play cable multiples for what remains a Discom-dependent business.
2. Value Proposition, Products & Operations
Lumino Industries is an integrated power infrastructure player that manufactures overhead aluminium conductors (ACSR, AAAC, HTLS), power cables (LT, HT, Aerial Bunched), and electrical wires, while executing turnkey EPC projects across power transmission, distribution, substations, and solar energy across India.
3. Industry Dynamics & Market Positioning
The IPO is a ₹700.00 cr offering comprising a ₹500.00 cr Fresh Issue (71.4%) and a ₹200.00 cr Offer for Sale (28.6%) by promoters Devendra Goel and Jay Goel. Crucially, the company deploys ₹337.00 cr to prepay high-cost borrowings and ₹15.01 cr for factory upgrades, meaningfully strengthening its balance sheet.
4. Detailed Financial Trajectory & Margin Analysis
Accounting profits are genuine and supported by expanding EBITDA margins (10.3% to 11.7%) and low other income (₹48.24 cr includes ₹13.07 cr interest on bank margins). However, cash conversion is volatile: while FY26 CFO rebounded to ₹156.08 cr, cumulative 3-year CFO was only ₹18.40 cr vs ₹371.20 cr PAT, reflecting heavy working capital absorption during growth phases.
5. Promoter Integrity, Governance & Shareholding
Governance is clean: 100% promoter pre-issue shareholding with zero pledge, 50% independent board (3 of 6 directors) with reputable industry professionals, joint statutory auditors Singhi & Co. and SDP & Associates, and minimal related party exposure strictly limited to standard executive remuneration (₹6.33 cr = 3.95% of PAT).
6. Relative Valuation & Benchmark Multiples
| Company Name | CMP / Issue Price (₹) | P/E Ratio (x) | EV / EBITDA (x) | RoNW / ROCE (%) | Annual Revenue (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumino Industries Limited (Upper Band) | ₹180 | 26.5x | 15.2x | 25.8% | ₹2,046.24 Cr |
| Apar Industries Limited | ₹9,250 | 69.0x | 42.1x | 34.5% | ₹16,450.00 Cr |
| KEI Industries Limited | ₹4,480 | 58.8x | 38.4x | 28.2% | ₹8,104.00 Cr |
| KEC International Limited | ₹960 | 19.8x | 12.4x | 16.5% | ₹19,950.00 Cr |
| Kalpataru Projects International | ₹1,240 | 22.1x | 13.8x | 15.9% | ₹19,626.00 Cr |
| Techno Electric & Engineering | ₹1,420 | 26.0x | 17.5x | 19.4% | ₹1,850.00 Cr |
Listed peers trade across a wide spectrum: pure cable leaders (Apar 69.0x, KEI 58.8x) versus pure EPC players (KEC 19.8x, Kalpataru 22.1x, Techno Electric 26.0x), averaging 48.55x P/E. Given Lumino's 70:30 manufacturing-to-EPC revenue mix and Discom working capital drag, a fair valuation multiple lies in the 25-30x P/E range (₹165-195/share).