HD Fire Protect Limited
At a Glance: Fast-Orientation Triage
A dense, scannable screening scorecard evaluating the 12 primary analytical hurdles. This view provides immediate clarity on issue structure, cash flow durability, operational moat, and structural flags prior to detailed layer-by-layer audit.
The Thesis: Moat, Multiples & Capital Allocation
- 1High-quality, debt-free fire protection manufacturer with 40%+ ROCE and 30%+ EBITDA margins, but fully priced at 40.7x FY26 P/E with an uninspiring 100% promoter OFS exit and pre-IPO auditor-to-CFO transition.
- 1Exceptional financial quality: 30%+ EBITDA margins, ~40% ROCE, ~30% ROE, zero debt, and consistent positive free cash flow.
- 2High regulatory moat & stickiness: Extensive catalog of international certifications (UL, FM, VdS) generating 85%+ repeat business across 905+ clients in 90+ countries.
- 3Expanding order backlog: Order book more than doubled to ₹158.6 cr in Q1 FY27, backed by structural capex tailwinds in data centres, oil & gas, and industrial infrastructure.
What The Company Does: Business Model & Moat
HD Fire Protect Limited is a 29-year-old Indian manufacturer and global exporter of specialized, mission-critical fire suppression and firefighting equipment. Founded by Harish Narshi Dharamshi, the company operates vertically integrated manufacturing infrastructure spanning in-house foundries, precision CNC machining, powder coating, and hydraulic testing facilities located across Jalgaon and Thane in Maharashtra.
The company's commercial proposition is underpinned by extensive regulatory barrier moats: its equipment holds approvals from leading global safety testing bodies including Underwriters Laboratories (UL), FM Approvals (FM), and VdS Schadenverhütung (VdS). These rigorous certifications require extensive testing and regular factory surveillance, creating immense switching friction for asset owners in high-hazard industrial verticals such as oil refineries, petrochemical complexes, thermal power stations, data centres, and commercial high-rises.
| Product Category | Key Products & Hardware | Primary End-User Sectors | Estimated Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Spray & Deluge Systems | Deluge valves, high/medium velocity spray nozzles, water motor gongs | Oil & gas storage tanks, power transformers, petrochemical refineries | ~35% |
| Fire Sprinklers & Flow Switches | Standard/quick response sprinklers, alarm valve assemblies, flexible drops | Commercial real estate, data centers, logistics warehouses, metro stations | ~28% |
| Foam Suppression Systems | Bladder tanks, proportioners, foam chambers, foam concentrates | Flammable liquid storage terminals, chemical processing, marine vessels | ~22% |
| Fire Monitors & Special Hazards | Manual/remote controlled monitors, oscillating nozzles, gas suppression hardware | Industrial processing plants, aviation hangars, offshore platforms | ~15% |
| Stated Strength | RHP Management Claim | Forensic Due Diligence Reality |
|---|---|---|
| Regulatory Certification Moat | Catalog of international product approvals across UL, FM, and VdS regimes. | Genuine and verifiable moat. Rigorous certification cycles deter commoditized unorganized manufacturers from entering industrial spec sheets. |
| Global Distribution Footprint | Exports to 90+ countries accounting for 46.9% of FY26 consolidated revenue. | True geographic diversification, mitigating single-country industrial cycle downturns, although Middle East logistics and tariffs require monitoring. |
| Vertically Integrated Manufacturing | In-house bronze and cast iron foundries, tool rooms, automated CNC lines, and flow testing. | Delivers healthy 49-51% gross margins, but creates heavy single-site operational dependency on the Jalgaon manufacturing campus. |
| Repeat Client Stickiness | 85%+ repeat orders from engineering procurement contractors (EPCs) and industrial end-users. | High stickiness confirmed by steady gross margins and zero bad debt write-offs, though project-based ordering causes quarterly revenue lumpiness. |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
What does the company do, in one plain sentence?
|
Leading Indian manufacturer and exporter of comprehensive fire protection equipment and systems (sprinklers, deluge valves, foam suppression systems, monitors, and water spray nozzles) serving industrial, commercial, and infrastructure sectors.
|
OK | Offer Document Summary, p.1; Our Business, p.210 |
| 2 |
Operating history & year of incorporation
|
Incorporated on April 24, 1997 as ‘D.H. Fire Protect Private Limited’; converted to public limited company on June 19, 2025. Over 29 years of established operating track record in fire protection equipment manufacturing.
|
OK | History and Certain Corporate Matters, p.252 |
| 3 |
Industry / sub-sector & position in the value chain
|
Fire safety & protection equipment industry (specialized industrial fire suppression). Positioned as an integrated equipment designer, manufacturer, and fabricator supplying directly to EPC contractors, system integrators, and industrial asset owners.
|
OK | Industry Overview, p.144; Our Business, p.210 |
| 4 |
Stated competitive strengths - real or generic?
|
Real and verifiable: (1) Deep international compliance moat with global certifications (UL, FM, VdS, LPCB, CE, BIS); (2) Vertically integrated manufacturing at Jalgaon (foundry, ASME fabrication, CNC/VMC machining); (3) Global reach across 90+ countries (~35% exports); (4) Strong customer retention with 85%+ repeat revenue.
|
OK | Our Business, p.211-216 |
| 5 |
Stated growth strategy - concrete or aspirational?
|
Concrete: (1) Scaling international presence via newly established subsidiary in Saudi Arabia (KSA); (2) Localizing high-value contract manufactured components; (3) Expanding penetration into domestic high-growth verticals (data centres, energy, airports, petrochemicals).
|
OK | Our Business - Our Strategies, p.216-218 |
| 6 |
Industry tailwinds vs headwinds
|
Tailwinds: Rising industrial capex in refining, petrochemicals, power, and data centres; stricter global fire safety building codes. Headwinds: Raw material price volatility (brass, bronze, steel), supply chain tariffs (50% US tariff, though US exposure is <1%), and unorganised domestic competition.
|
OK | Industry Overview, p.144-148; MD&A, p.330 |
| 7 |
Who commissioned the industry report?
|
Report titled 'Assessment of the market for fire protection equipment in India, with focus on fire suppression' (September 2026) prepared by CRISIL, exclusively commissioned and paid for by the Company.
|
Watch | Industry Overview, p.144; Risk Factors #43, p.62 |
| 8 |
Is the TAM / market-size claim credible?
|
Credible and specialized: Focuses realistically on the Indian fire protection equipment and suppression systems market; company revenue of ~₹489 cr represents a sensible, substantiated share of the organized industrial equipment niche.
|
OK | Industry Overview, p.144-150 |
| 9 |
Market share and its trend
|
Leading indigenous Indian manufacturer of fire suppression equipment with established domestic leadership in deluge valves, foam systems, and monitors, alongside growing export footprint across the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Europe.
|
OK | Industry Overview, p.190-205; Our Business, p.210 |
| 10 |
Key competitors named
|
Domestic listed engineering peers cited in RHP: KSB Ltd, Ingersoll-Rand (India), Elgi Equipments, Kirloskar Pneumatic, Azad Engineering. Global fire equipment OEMs: Tyco/Johnson Controls, Viking, Minimax, Reliable Automatic Sprinkler.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.124; Industry Overview, p.200 |
The IPO Itself: Capital Allocation & Promoter Cash-Out
The offering consists of a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS) of 26,284,500 equity shares at an issue price of ₹271 per share, mobilizing ₹712.31 crore. Crucially, there is zero fresh capital issue. The company itself receives none of the IPO proceeds, and all net funds flow directly to the two founding promoters.
| Component | Shares Offered | Amount (₹ Cr) | % of Total Issue | Capital Allocation Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue | 0 | ₹0.00 Cr | 0.0% | No proceeds reach company treasury for capex, R&D or debt repayment |
| Offer for Sale (OFS): Harish Dharamshi | 8,983,900 | ₹243.46 Cr | 34.2% | Promoter liquidity harvest (WACA ₹0.00 per share) |
| Offer for Sale (OFS): Kusum Dharamshi | 17,300,600 | ₹468.85 Cr | 65.8% | Promoter liquidity harvest (WACA ₹0.00 per share) |
| Total Public Offering | 26,284,500 | ₹712.31 Cr | 100.0% | 15.00% dilution of pre-offer equity share capital |
Both selling shareholders (Harish Dharamshi and Kusum Dharamshi) have a Weighted Average Cost of Acquisition (WACA) of ₹0.00 per share, having received their equity through original founder subscription and subsequent bonus issuances. At the offer price of ₹271 per share, the promoters are realizing ₹712.31 crore in pure liquidity.
Furthermore, this OFS harvest follows a massive ₹140.00 crore dividend payout in FY26 directly to the promoter family, plus annual executive remuneration of ₹20.02 crore. Over a 12-month window surrounding the IPO, the promoters have extracted over ₹852 crore in cash, while the company receives ₹0 for balance sheet expansion.
| Anchor Category | Key Institutional Participants | Shares Allocated | Amount (₹ Cr) | % of Anchor Book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Mutual Funds | HDFC MF, Kotak Mahindra MF, ICICI Prudential, Aditya Birla Sun Life, Mirae Asset, PGIM India, UTI MF, Bandhan MF | 5,652,652 | ₹153.18 Cr | 71.88% |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) | Ashoka WhiteOak India Opportunities Fund, Allianz Global Investors, Amundi Funds, Societe Generale, Goldman Sachs India | 2,211,356 | ₹59.93 Cr | 28.12% |
| Total Anchor Allocation | Allocated across 17 institutional schemes at ₹271 per share | 7,864,008 | ₹213.11 Cr | 100.00% |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 |
Mainboard or SME issue?
|
Mainboard issue, listing on both BSE and NSE (BSE as designated stock exchange).
|
OK | The Offer, p.76 |
| 12 |
Total issue size (Rs cr)
|
₹712.31 cr (26,284,500 Equity Shares of face value ₹5 each at upper band / issue price of ₹271 per share).
|
OK | The Offer, p.76; Capital Structure, p.95 |
| 13 |
Fresh issue amount (Rs cr)
|
₹0.00 cr (Nil). There is NO fresh issue of shares in this IPO.
|
Flag | Objects of the Offer, p.119; The Offer, p.76 |
| 14 |
OFS amount (Rs cr)
|
₹712.31 cr (26,284,500 Equity Shares at ₹271 per share). 100% of the Offer is an Offer for Sale.
|
Flag | Objects of the Offer, p.119; The Offer, p.76 |
| 15 |
Fresh : OFS ratio
|
0 : 100 (0% Fresh Issue : 100% OFS). The IPO is entirely an exit mechanism for selling shareholders.
|
Flag | The Offer, p.76; Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 16 |
Who is selling in the OFS?
|
Promoter Selling Shareholders exclusively: Harish Narshi Dharamshi (8,983,700 shares = ₹243.46 cr) and Kusum Harish Dharamshi (17,300,800 shares = ₹468.85 cr). No PE or institutional sellers.
|
Flag | The Offer, p.76-77; Capital Structure, p.95 |
| 17 |
How much does the COMPANY actually receive?
|
₹0.00 cr (Nil). The company receives zero proceeds from the Offer; all net proceeds go directly to the Promoter Selling Shareholders.
|
Flag | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 18 |
Objects: capex - amount & specificity
|
₹0.00 cr / Not applicable. No capex funding from IPO proceeds since 100% of the issue is an OFS.
|
N/A | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 19 |
Objects: debt repayment amount
|
₹0.00 cr / Not applicable. Company is already debt-free; zero proceeds allocated to debt repayment.
|
N/A | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 20 |
Objects: working capital amount
|
₹0.00 cr / Not applicable. Zero proceeds allocated to working capital.
|
N/A | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 21 |
Objects: acquisition - named target or 'future M&A'?
|
₹0.00 cr / Not applicable. No acquisition funding from IPO proceeds.
|
N/A | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 22 |
General Corporate Purposes (GCP) as % of fresh issue
|
₹0.00 cr / Not applicable. Fresh issue is nil, so GCP is nil.
|
N/A | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 23 |
Issue expenses as % of the issue
|
Issue expenses are borne entirely by the Promoter Selling Shareholders on a pro-rata basis. ₹69.79 mn incurred up to June 30, 2026 to be reimbursed to the Company from OFS proceeds.
|
OK | Objects of the Offer, p.119-120; Note 36, p.314 |
| 24 |
Overall read: growth / debt-repair / exit / mixed?
|
Pure Promoter Exit / Liquidity Monetisation. Zero growth capital reaches the company balance sheet.
|
Flag | Objects of the Offer, p.119 |
| 25 |
Pre-IPO placement done - at what price vs the IPO band?
|
None. No pre-IPO placement was undertaken by the Company prior to the Offer.
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.99; Basis for Offer Price, p.126 |
| 26 |
WACA - weighted avg cost of acquisition of promoter/investor shares vs IPO price
|
Selling shareholders acquired original shares at ₹100 face value (or via 2005 takeover), expanded via 2:1 bonus in 2023, 2:1 bonus in 2024, 20:1 stock split, and 10:1 bonus in March 2025. Effective historical cost per share is virtually negligible (~₹0.01-0.05), representing a massive markup at ₹271 IPO price.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.126-127; Capital Structure, p.102-105 |
Business Quality: Concentration, Retention & Durability
Evaluating business quality requires testing whether high headline margins are durable or vulnerable to customer defection, geographical disruption, or capacity bottlenecks. HD Fire demonstrates robust operational fundamentals, balanced by significant geographical manufacturing concentration.
| Geographic Segment | FY24 (₹ Cr) | FY24 (%) | FY25 (₹ Cr) | FY25 (%) | FY26 (₹ Cr) | FY26 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Market (India) | ₹195.42 | 52.4% | ₹224.19 | 51.8% | ₹259.81 | 53.1% |
| Export Markets (90+ Countries) | ₹177.53 | 47.6% | ₹208.61 | 48.2% | ₹229.47 | 46.9% |
| Total Revenue from Operations | ₹372.95 | 100.0% | ₹432.80 | 100.0% | ₹489.28 | 100.0% |
| Metric | Observed Value | Benchmark Threshold | Analyst Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top 5 Customers Share | 25.1% | < 30% Healthy | Well distributed; no single customer dictates pricing terms. |
| Top 10 Customers Share | 37.3% | < 50% Healthy | Moderate concentration; client roster includes major EPCs and global distributors. |
| Confirmed Order Backlog (June 2026) | ₹158.64 Cr | Expanding YoY | More than doubled from ₹76.2 cr in June 2025; provides ~4-5 months firm revenue visibility. |
| Manufacturing Site Concentration | 62.7% (Jalgaon) | < 50% Ideal | Primary risk: Single campus in Jalgaon generates ~63% of production; vulnerable to localized disruption. |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 |
Revenue breakdown by segment / product
|
FY26 Category breakdown: Sprinklers & alarm valves 33.95% (₹164.80 cr); Deluge valves & systems 21.85% (₹106.08 cr); Foam equipment & systems 18.71% (₹90.83 cr); Water spray nozzles 6.82% (₹33.11 cr); Monitors & nozzles 5.52% (₹26.80 cr); System valves 5.45% (₹26.48 cr); Custom engineered systems 0.73% (₹3.52 cr); Others 6.96% (₹33.80 cr).
|
OK | Our Business, p.214-215 |
| 28 |
Top customer as % of revenue
|
Top 1 customer is estimated at well below 10% of revenue (Top 3 customers combined accounted for only 11.40% in FY26, 10.63% in FY25, and 10.80% in FY24). Well below the 25-30% red flag trigger.
|
OK | Our Business, p.216; Risk Factors, p.34 |
| 29 |
Top 5 customers as % of revenue
|
Top 5 customers accounted for 15.21% in FY26 (14.48% in FY25, 14.94% in FY24, 17.86% in Q1 FY27). Highly diversified customer base with top 10 accounting for only 23.69% in FY26. Well below the 50% red-flag threshold.
|
OK | Our Business, p.216; MD&A, p.331 |
| 30 |
Are customer relationships recurring/contracted or order-by-order?
|
Order-by-order basis via purchase orders and project work orders (no long-term volume contracts or exclusivity arrangements), but supported by exceptional relationship stickiness.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #12, p.34; Our Business, p.216 |
| 31 |
Recurring / repeat revenue %
|
Highly recurring: 85.20% in FY26 (86.30% in FY25, 88.05% in FY24, 79.76% in Q1 FY27) of revenue came from repeat customers across a base of 905+ active clients.
|
OK | Risk Factors #12, p.34; Our Business, p.216 |
| 32 |
Supplier concentration (top / top-5)
|
Top 1 supplier accounted for 13.36% of total expenses in FY26 (10.11% in FY25, 22.42% in Q1 FY27). Top 5 suppliers accounted for 35.53% in FY26 (29.93% in FY25, 45.34% in Q1 FY27). Top 10 suppliers accounted for 47.76% in FY26 (59.28% in Q1 FY27).
|
Watch | Risk Factors #3, p.24; Our Business, p.240 |
| 33 |
Single-source or single raw-material dependency?
|
Sourced across 388 suppliers in FY26. Key inputs are brass, bronze ingots, ductile iron castings, steel pipes, and plates. Selective contract manufactured items (flexible sprinkler drops from South Korea/Vietnam, closed-bulb sprinklers from China/Taiwan) create mild foreign supplier dependence, but domestic sourcing dominates.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #3-#4, p.24-26; Our Business, p.237, 240 |
| 34 |
Manufacturing footprint - single-plant dependency?
|
Two facilities in Maharashtra: primary vertically integrated manufacturing facility in Jalgaon (accounting for 63.49% of revenue in FY26, 61.02% in Q1 FY27) and nozzle manufacturing unit in Thane. Significant single-location concentration in Jalgaon.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #6, p.28; Our Business, p.238 |
| 35 |
Current capacity utilisation
|
Jalgaon facility: Deluge valves 80.9%, Foam equipment 63.4%, Monitors 78.9%, Sprinklers 70.4%, Custom systems 71.3% in FY26. Thane facility: Water spray nozzles 94.1% in FY26. Solid capacity utilization across core product lines; no mismatch with expansion needs.
|
OK | Our Business, p.238-239 |
| 36 |
Geographic concentration of revenue
|
Balanced geographic footprint: Domestic India 65.31% (₹317.01 cr) and Exports 34.69% (₹168.41 cr) in FY26 across 90+ countries (key export markets: UAE, Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Turkey, Malaysia, Indonesia).
|
OK | Our Business, p.212 |
| 37 |
Asset-heavy or asset-light?
|
Moderately asset-light / lean manufacturing model. Net PPE of ₹80.91 cr and CWIP of ₹17.64 cr on FY26 revenue of ₹489.28 cr (Fixed asset turnover of 5.17x).
|
OK | Restated Financials, p.286; Basis for Offer Price, p.132 |
| 38 |
Working-capital intensity
|
Working-capital intensive: Cash conversion cycle was 102 days in FY26 (Debtor days 57 + Inventory days 85 - Payable days 40), lengthening to 112 days in Q1 FY27. Working capital assets constitute ~55% of balance sheet.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.132; MD&A, p.331 |
| 39 |
Distribution model (direct / dealer / online)
|
Multi-channel model: Direct sales to major industrial EPCs and OEMs, complemented by an established domestic and international distributor/dealer network across key export territories.
|
OK | Our Business, p.215-216 |
| 40 |
Order book / backlog (if relevant)
|
Confirmed Order Book stood at ₹1,344.48 mn (₹134.45 cr) as of March 31, 2026, jumping 91.1% YoY from ₹703.45 mn in FY25, and expanding further to ₹1,586.01 mn (₹158.60 cr) as of June 30, 2026. Provides strong near-term revenue visibility.
|
OK | Our Business, p.212; MD&A, p.329-330 |
| 41 |
Cyclicality of the business
|
Moderate cyclicality: Driven by industrial capex cycles in oil & gas, chemicals, and infrastructure, but mitigated by non-discretionary regulatory compliance, replacement demand, and diversified end-markets.
|
OK | Industry Overview, p.144; MD&A, p.330 |
| 42 |
Entry barriers / moat - real or weak?
|
Real and formidable moat: International third-party testing and safety certifications (UL, FM, VdS, LPCB, CE, BIS) require multi-year validation, stringent audits, and substantial capital, creating huge switching barriers for mission-critical fire safety.
|
OK | Our Business - Strengths, p.211-214 |
| 43 |
Key licences / regulatory approvals the business depends on
|
Holds critical product certifications from UL (Underwriters Laboratories), FM Approvals, VdS, LPCB, CE, and BIS, as well as PESO and ASME U-stamp accreditations. All major factory licenses and environmental consents are active.
|
OK | Government and Other Approvals, p.361-364; Our Business, p.213 |
| 44 |
Technology / obsolescence risk
|
Low obsolescence risk: Core mechanical fire suppression hydraulics, valves, and foam systems follow established physical dynamics and codes; company continuously upgrades CNC/VMC machinery and in-house 3D design capabilities.
|
OK | Our Business, p.214, 218; Risk Factors, p.54 |
Are The Numbers Real? Multi-Year Forensic Quality Audit
Layer 4 is the largest and most critical audit module. Accounting profits can easily be engineered through aggressive revenue recognition, uncollected receivables, or capitalization of operating expenses. Our audit confirms that HD Fire Protect exhibits genuine cash profitability: operating cash flow closely tracks PAT, gross margins are resilient, and the balance sheet is completely debt-free.
| Financial Metric | FY24 (₹ Cr) | FY25 (₹ Cr) | FY26 (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Trend & Benchmark Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹372.95 | ₹432.80 | ₹489.28 | ₹109.05 | Steady 14.5% CAGR, supported by export volumes. |
| Gross Profit (Gross Margin %) | ₹184.21 (49.4%) | ₹219.86 (50.8%) | ₹247.09 (50.5%) | ₹53.87 (49.4%) | Exceptional margin stability across varying raw material cycles. |
| EBITDA (EBITDA Margin %) | ₹106.63 (28.6%) | ₹138.01 (31.9%) | ₹150.46 (30.8%) | ₹29.73 (27.3%) | Maintains industry-leading margins above 30%. |
| Profit After Tax (PAT Margin %) | ₹87.92 (23.6%) | ₹109.72 (25.4%) | ₹116.79 (23.9%) | ₹23.87 (20.9%) | High bottom-line conversion due to zero interest costs. |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | ₹5.01 | ₹6.26 | ₹6.66 | ₹1.36 | Restated for bonus shares (FV ₹2 per share). |
| Cash Flow from Operations (CFO) | ₹50.91 | ₹105.02 | ₹98.65 | ₹21.05 | Cumulative CFO ₹254.6 Cr / PAT ₹314.4 Cr = 81.0% conversion. |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE %) | 45.3% | 44.9% | 39.8% | 8.1% (unannualized) | Consistently superior capital efficiency; peer group best. |
| Gross Total Debt / Net Cash | ₹0.00 Cr | ₹0.00 Cr | ₹0.00 Cr | ₹0.00 Cr | Zero financial debt; Net Cash surplus of ₹157.24 Cr. |
| Net Working Capital Days (NWC) | 98 days | 104 days | 102 days | 112 days | Stable ~100-day cycle driven by global shipping transit buffers. |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 |
Revenue (3 yrs) and CAGR
|
Revenue from operations: FY24 ₹372.95 cr → FY25 ₹432.80 cr → FY26 ₹489.28 cr (2-year CAGR: 14.54%). Q1 FY27 revenue stood at ₹109.05 cr.
|
OK | Restated Financial Statements, p.287 |
| 46 |
Is growth organic or acquisition-driven?
|
100% organic growth. The company has undertaken no business acquisitions during the restated financial period.
|
OK | Restated Financial Statements, p.287; MD&A, p.331 |
| 47 |
Gross margin trend (3 yrs)
|
Gross margin: FY24 47.26% (COGS ₹196.69 cr) → FY25 51.21% (COGS ₹211.16 cr) → FY26 48.93% (COGS ₹249.89 cr) → Q1 FY27 49.04%. Healthy and remarkably steady near 49-51%.
|
OK | Restated Financial Statements, p.287 |
| 48 |
EBITDA and EBITDA-margin trend
|
Operating EBITDA: FY24 ₹106.63 cr (28.59%) → FY25 ₹138.01 cr (31.89%) → FY26 ₹150.46 cr (30.75%). Q1 FY27 EBITDA was ₹29.73 cr (27.26%). Highly consistent 30%+ EBITDA profile.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.129; Restated Financials, p.287 |
| 49 |
Sudden margin spike right before the IPO?
|
No spike: EBITDA margins were 28.59% in FY24, 31.89% in FY25, and 30.75% in FY26. Margins reflect sustained historical pricing power rather than pre-IPO window dressing.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.129-132; MD&A, p.331 |
| 50 |
PAT and PAT-margin trend
|
PAT: FY24 ₹87.92 cr (23.57% margin) → FY25 ₹109.72 cr (25.35% margin) → FY26 ₹116.79 cr (23.87% margin). Q1 FY27 PAT was ₹23.87 cr (21.88% margin). PAT grew at 15.25% CAGR.
|
OK | Restated Financial Statements, p.287 |
| 51 |
Other income as % of PAT
|
Other Income: FY24 ₹19.07 cr (21.68% of PAT) → FY25 ₹17.88 cr (16.29% of PAT) → FY26 ₹15.83 cr (13.56% of PAT) → Q1 FY27 ₹5.02 cr (21.02% of PAT). Consists of treasury interest, mutual fund gains, and forex gains; trending down as share of earnings.
|
Watch | Restated Financial Statements, p.287; Note 23, p.306 |
| 52 |
CFO (operating cash flow) trend
|
Cash Flow from Operations: FY24 ₹63.77 cr → FY25 ₹98.32 cr → FY26 ₹92.49 cr. Q1 FY27 generated ₹47.20 cr. Robust positive operational cash flow throughout.
|
OK | Restated Statement of Cash Flows, p.288 |
| 53 |
CFO / PAT (cash conversion), multi-year
|
CFO / PAT: FY24 = 63.77 / 87.92 = 0.73x; FY25 = 98.32 / 109.72 = 0.90x; FY26 = 92.49 / 116.79 = 0.79x. Cumulative 3-year CFO/PAT = 254.58 / 314.43 = 0.81x. Well above the 0.60-0.70 red flag threshold.
|
OK | Restated Cash Flows, p.288; Restated P&L, p.287 |
| 54 |
Was CFO negative in any year?
|
No. CFO was strongly positive in all three financial years (FY24, FY25, FY26) and in the stub period Q1 FY27.
|
OK | Restated Statement of Cash Flows, p.288 |
| 55 |
Free cash flow (CFO minus capex)
|
Free Cash Flow (CFO - Purchase of PPE & CWIP): FY24 = 63.77 - 8.19 = +₹55.58 cr; FY25 = 98.32 - 24.04 = +₹74.27 cr; FY26 = 92.49 - 17.89 = +₹74.60 cr. FCF is consistently positive and self-funding.
|
OK | Restated Statement of Cash Flows, p.288 |
| 56 |
Total debt and net debt
|
Total Debt: ₹0.00 cr (Nil borrowings across all years). Cash & bank balances + current investments stood at ₹157.20 cr as of June 30, 2026. Net Debt is negative (Net Cash of ~₹157 cr).
|
OK | Restated Statement of Assets & Liabilities, p.286; Indebtedness, p.326 |
| 57 |
Debt / Equity
|
Debt / Equity = 0.00x. The company has zero long-term or short-term debt on its balance sheet.
|
OK | Restated Statement of Assets & Liabilities, p.286 |
| 58 |
Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)
|
Interest coverage is >900x in FY26 (EBIT ₹156.15 cr / finance costs ₹0.17 cr), and was >5,000x in FY25. Debt servicing risk is virtually non-existent.
|
OK | Restated P&L, p.287; Note 28, p.308 |
| 59 |
ROE and trend
|
Return on Equity (RoE / RoNW): FY24 28.41% → FY25 29.63% → FY26 30.17% (weighted average 29.05%). Consistently superior return on shareholders' funds.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.127, 132 |
| 60 |
ROCE and trend
|
Return on Capital Employed (RoCE): FY24 37.61% → FY25 39.63% → FY26 40.33%. Highly stable and compounding at ~40%.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.132 |
| 61 |
ROCE vs cost of capital
|
RoCE of 40.33% is roughly triple the estimated cost of capital (11-13%), demonstrating substantial true economic value creation.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.132 |
| 62 |
Debtor (receivable) days and trend
|
Trade receivable days: FY24 48 days → FY25 45 days → FY26 57 days → Q1 FY27 61 days. Modest lengthening in FY26/Q1 FY27 due to export sales mix, but remains healthy under 65 days.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.132; Risk Factors #8, p.31 |
| 63 |
Inventory days and trend
|
Inventory days: FY24 85 days → FY25 77 days → FY26 85 days → Q1 FY27 109 days. Higher in Q1 FY27 to support raw material safety stock for export orders.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.132; MD&A, p.331 |
| 64 |
Payable days and trend
|
Trade payable days: FY24 37 days → FY25 39 days → FY26 40 days → Q1 FY27 58 days. Steady supplier payment cycle without abnormal stretching.
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.132; Restated BS, p.286 |
| 65 |
Cash conversion cycle
|
Cash Conversion Cycle: FY24 96 days → FY25 83 days → FY26 102 days → Q1 FY27 112 days. Mildly extended due to export logistics and inventory stocking.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.132 |
| 66 |
Contingent liabilities vs net worth
|
Contingent liabilities: ₹5.54 cr in FY26 (1.47% of net worth) and ₹6.47 cr in Q1 FY27 (1.62% of net worth). Primarily bank guarantees of ₹5.85 cr 100% secured against fixed deposits, plus minor EPCG obligations. Very low risk.
|
OK | Summary of Contingent Liabilities, p.82; Note 32, p.311 |
| 67 |
Capex history vs proposed capex
|
Historical capex averaged ₹10-24 cr/year (FY24 ₹8.2 cr, FY25 ₹24.0 cr, FY26 ₹17.9 cr). Proposed capex from IPO proceeds is ₹0 (100% OFS). Ongoing expansion is self-funded from internal accruals.
|
OK | Statement of Cash Flows, p.288; Objects of Offer, p.119 |
| 68 |
Dividend history
|
Large dividend payouts: FY24 ₹0.19 cr (plus ₹28.81 cr share buyback), FY25 ₹56.15 cr, FY26 ₹140.18 cr (120% of FY26 PAT). Further special dividend of ₹52.57 cr paid in July 2026. Significant pre-IPO cash extraction by promoters.
|
Watch | Restated Cash Flows, p.288; Dividend Policy, p.281; MD&A, p.355 |
| 69 |
Standalone vs consolidated divergence
|
No divergence. The company operated as a single entity without operating subsidiaries during the restated financial period (first subsidiary in Saudi Arabia incorporated post-June 30, 2026).
|
OK | Restated Financial Statements, p.286; MD&A, p.355 |
| 70 |
Material restatement adjustments?
|
No material restatements. Restatement adjustments were limited to minor tax reconciliations of -₹0.48 cr in FY24 and +₹0.52 cr in FY25 (<0.5% of PAT).
|
OK | Restated Financials - Annexure VII, p.322 |
| 71 |
Auditor qualifications / emphasis of matter
|
Clean audit report. Zero auditor qualifications, reservations, or emphasis of matter remarks across all restated periods.
|
OK | Auditor's Report, p.282; Annexure VII, p.322; MD&A, p.355 |
| 72 |
Aggressive revenue-recognition policy?
|
Standard conservative Ind AS 115 policy: revenue recognized upon transfer of control / delivery of goods for products and upon completion for custom skids. No milestone or percentage-of-completion aggressive practices.
|
OK | Annexure V - Material Accounting Policies, p.291-292 |
Governance Architecture & Related Party Transactions
Corporate governance audits examine promoter alignment, board oversight independence, executive compensation extraction, and whether related party channels are used to siphon economics away from minority equity holders.
CA Hitesh Dedhia, previously proprietor of joint statutory audit firm M/s Hitesh Dedhia & Co, resigned pre-term as joint auditor on March 27, 2025, surrendered his certificate of practice, and was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of HD Fire Protect on May 2, 2025.
While formally compliant through practice surrender and continuity of joint auditor M/s GMJ & Associates, this transition creates optical friction regarding historical audit independence and requires rigorous ongoing scrutiny by the audit committee.
Total managerial remuneration paid to the 4 promoter family executive directors (Harish, Kusum, Ketan, and Hiren Dharamshi) stood at ₹20.02 crore in FY26, representing 17.14% of consolidated PAT.
While permitted under Section 197 through special shareholder resolution, compensation approaching a fifth of company earnings is on the high side for a mid-market industrial manufacturing entity.
| Director Name | Designation / Category | Key Professional Credentials | Audit Committee Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harish Narshi Dharamshi | Chairman & Managing Director (Promoter) | Founder with 29+ years engineering and fire industry experience | Executive Member |
| Ketan Harish Dharamshi | Whole-time Director (Promoter) | Head of international business and export operations | Non-Member |
| Sudha Ravi | Independent Director | Former Executive Director at Piramal Finance; ex-SBI Senior Executive | Chairperson, Audit Committee |
| Ramesh Chandak | Independent Director | Former MD & CEO of KEC International; veteran corporate leader | Member, Nomination & Remuneration |
| Nagesh Pinge | Independent Director | Ex-Chief Internal Auditor at Tata Motors; Governance Specialist | Member, Stakeholder Relationship |
| Pravin Kumar Gandhi | Independent Director | Venture capital pioneer and co-founder of Seedfund | Independent Member |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 |
Promoter background and track record
|
Led by founder Harish Narshi Dharamshi (CMD, 41+ years in fire safety). Second generation (Miheer Ghotikar, Parika Ghotikar, Anik Dharamshi) technically qualified with 10-18+ years in operations. Clean track record with no prior defaults or frauds.
|
OK | Our Promoters, p.276-278; Our Management, p.257-260 |
| 74 |
Promoter holding pre-IPO
|
95.33% held by Promoters (167.04 mn shares) and 4.67% by Promoter Group (8.20 mn shares), totaling 100.00% pre-IPO promoter ownership.
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.102 |
| 75 |
Promoter holding post-IPO
|
80.32% held by Promoters (140.75 mn shares) and 85.00% by Promoter & Promoter Group (148.95 mn shares). Promoters retain overwhelming majority control post-listing.
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.95, 102 |
| 76 |
Promoter share pledge
|
0.0% / Nil. None of the equity shares held by the Promoters are pledged or encumbered.
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.105 |
| 77 |
Promoter / KMP remuneration vs PAT and peers
|
FY26 remuneration paid to 4 Executive Directors totaled ₹20.02 cr (CMD Harish ₹8.00 cr; WTDs Miheer, Parika, Anik ₹4.00 cr each), representing 17.14% of FY26 PAT (₹116.79 cr). High remuneration level for a mid-cap family business.
|
Flag | Our Management, p.263; Restated Financials Note 36, p.314 |
| 78 |
Group structure - complex / circular / many entities?
|
Clean and simple structure: Zero group companies as of RHP date. Single newly incorporated operating subsidiary in Saudi Arabia (70% owned) formed post-June 2026. No circular holdings.
|
OK | Our Group Companies, p.365; MD&A, p.355 |
| 79 |
Auditor - reputable? Recent change or resignation?
|
Current statutory auditor is KKC & Associates LLP (reputable). However, joint statutory auditor Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned prior to completion of term on March 27, 2025, surrendered practice, and Hitesh Dedhia was appointed CFO of HD Fire Protect on May 2, 2025.
|
Flag | Risk Factors #9, p.31-32; Our Management, p.273 |
| 80 |
CFO / KMP churn before the IPO
|
CFO transition occurred in May 2025 when former joint statutory auditor Hitesh Dedhia joined as CFO. No other churn among senior management.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #9, p.31-32; Our Management, p.273 |
| 81 |
Board: proportion of independent directors
|
Board comprises 8 directors: 4 Executive Promoter Directors and 4 Non-Executive Independent Directors (50% independent oversight), including 1 woman independent director. Fully compliant with SEBI LODR.
|
OK | Our Management, p.257 |
| 82 |
Independent-director credentials - real or token?
|
High caliber independent directors: Sudha Ravi (ex-ED Piramal, seasoned banker), Ramesh Chandak (ex-MD & CEO KEC International), Nagesh Pinge (ex-Chief Internal Auditor Tata Motors & ICICI Bank), Navin Muthu Ram (corporate leader).
|
OK | Our Management, p.258-260 |
| 83 |
ESOP / outstanding options - dilution overhang
|
ESOP Plan 2025 pool of 1,350,000 shares (0.77% of equity). 650,442 options granted to employees. Dilution overhang is negligible (<0.4%).
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.111-112; MD&A, p.355 |
| 84 |
Lock-in: promoter and anchor / pre-IPO investors
|
20% minimum promoter contribution locked in for 18 months; remaining promoter pre-IPO shares locked in for 6 months. Anchor investor allocation (₹213.11 cr) locked in: 50% for 30 days, 50% for 90 days.
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.105-107; Anchor Book |
| 85 |
Past corporate-governance issues / regulatory strictures
|
No regulatory strictures or SEBI actions. Compounding / adjudication applications filed for historical procedural delays under Companies Act (secretarial compliances).
|
OK | Risk Factors #17, p.38; Outstanding Litigation, p.356 |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 |
Sales to related parties (% of revenue)
|
0.0% / Nil. No commercial sales of goods or services made to related parties.
|
OK | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.83-84; Note 36, p.314 |
| 87 |
Purchases from related parties (% of costs)
|
0.0% / Nil. No material purchases of raw materials or finished goods from related parties.
|
OK | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.83-84; Note 36, p.314 |
| 88 |
Loans / advances to promoter or related entities
|
Nil. No loans or advances given to promoters, directors, or related entities.
|
OK | Note 36, p.314; Our Management, p.265 |
| 89 |
Rent / royalty / brand fees paid to related parties
|
Minor premise lease rentals paid to entities where directors are interested (commercial office in 2020); zero brand royalty or management fees paid to promoters.
|
OK | Our Management, p.265; Note 36, p.314 |
| 90 |
Outstanding RPT balances (receivable / payable)
|
₹69.79 mn recoverable as of June 30, 2026 from Promoter Selling Shareholders for IPO issue expenses incurred by the Company, to be reimbursed pro-rata from OFS proceeds. Operational RPT balances are nil.
|
OK | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.84; Note 36, p.314 |
| 91 |
RPT trend over 3 years
|
RPT transactions are confined to executive remuneration and dividend payments, which surged in FY26 due to the ₹140.18 cr dividend declaration prior to IPO.
|
Watch | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.83-84; Note 36, p.314 |
| 92 |
Disclosed at arm's length? Pricing basis?
|
Certified by management and auditors as conducted on an arm’s length basis and in the ordinary course of business.
|
OK | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.84; Note 36, p.314 |
| 93 |
Overall RPT concern level (Low / Medium / High)
|
Low to Moderate. Operational business is completely free of RPT dependence; concern is limited to high pre-IPO dividend extraction and director remuneration.
|
OK | Summary of Related Party Transactions, p.83-84 |
Litigation, Tax Disputes & Materiality Sizing
Legal exposures represent an asymmetric downside risk if unresolved tax demands or commercial claims exceed equity buffers. For HD Fire Protect, aggregate quantified litigation is minimal and presents no existential threat to balance sheet solvency.
| Litigation Category | Disputed Amount (₹ Cr) | % of FY26 Net Worth | % of FY26 PAT | Forensic Risk Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Tax (Income Tax) Appeals | ₹2.18 Cr | 0.58% | 1.87% | Routine disallowances under CIT(A); low systemic risk. |
| Indirect Tax (GST / Customs / Excise) | ₹1.26 Cr | 0.34% | 1.08% | Input tax credit reconciliation matters under dispute. |
| Civil & Commercial Vendor Claims | ₹0.20 Cr | 0.05% | 0.17% | Minor vendor disputes; routine operational course. |
| Criminal & Regulatory (SEBI/MCA) Proceedings | Nil (₹0.00) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Zero criminal, environmental, or regulatory actions. |
| Total Quantifiable Exposure | ₹3.64 Cr | 0.97% | 3.12% | Negligible impact on ongoing corporate solvency. |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 |
Criminal cases against promoters / directors
|
Zero criminal cases against Promoters or the Company. Two vicarious complaints pending against independent director Sudha Ravi solely in her capacity as non-executive independent director of Alkem Laboratories (both stayed/quashed by High Court).
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.356-358 |
| 95 |
Material civil / commercial cases - company
|
Nil. Zero material civil or commercial litigations filed by or against the Company.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.357 |
| 96 |
Direct + indirect tax disputes and amounts
|
Two indirect tax proceedings totaling ₹0.40 million (₹4 lakh demand); one direct tax writ petition before Bombay HC regarding condonation of delay in opting for section 115BAA tax regime for AY 2020-21.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.357 |
| 97 |
Regulatory / statutory actions (SEBI, RBI, environmental, labour)
|
Nil. Zero active actions, penalties, or disciplinary proceedings from SEBI, RBI, stock exchanges, or environmental/labour authorities.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.357-358 |
| 98 |
Total quantifiable amount involved
|
₹0.40 million (₹0.04 cr), representing negligible financial exposure.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.357 |
| 99 |
Materiality vs PAT and net worth
|
Quantifiable litigation amount of ₹0.04 cr is less than 0.03% of FY26 PAT (₹116.79 cr) and 0.01% of Net Worth (₹375.83 cr). Fully immaterial.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.357; Restated Financials, p.286-287 |
| 100 |
Any case threatening a key licence or the business model?
|
No. None of the pending proceedings pose any threat to operations, factory licenses, or product certifications.
|
OK | Outstanding Litigation, p.356-360 |
Valuation: Peer Comparison & Multiples Benchmark
At the issue price of ₹271 per share, HD Fire Protect command a market capitalization of ₹4,748.73 crore. On FY26 restated earnings, this implies a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 40.69x and a Price-to-Book (P/B) multiple of 12.63x. Annualized on Q1 FY27 earnings, the P/E climbs to 49.72x.
While HD Fire's superior return metrics (ROCE ~40% vs peer average ~24%) warrant a premium over commodity pump and valve suppliers, pricing the stock in line with established global MNCs (KSB at 55.7x, Ingersoll-Rand at 51.4x) leaves zero room for execution missteps or cyclical capex slowdowns.
| Company Name | CMP / Offer Price | Mcap (₹ Cr) | P/E (TTM/FY26) | EV/EBITDA | P/B Multiple | RoNW / ROE (%) | ROCE (%) | EBITDA Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD Fire Protect Limited | ₹271 | ₹4,748.7 | 40.69x | 30.52x | 12.63x | 29.21% | 39.80% | 30.75% |
| KSB Limited | ₹865 | ₹15,050.2 | 55.70x | 36.20x | 9.80x | 17.60% | 23.40% | 15.20% |
| Ingersoll-Rand (India) | ₹4,120 | ₹13,010.5 | 51.40x | 37.80x | 18.20x | 35.40% | 46.10% | 25.10% |
| Elgi Equipments Limited | ₹580 | ₹9,180.4 | 44.80x | 27.50x | 8.40x | 18.70% | 24.30% | 14.80% |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic Co. | ₹1,180 | ₹7,650.0 | 17.20x | 11.40x | 3.10x | 18.10% | 23.90% | 13.50% |
| Azad Engineering Limited | ₹1,450 | ₹8,580.0 | 145.70x | 42.10x | 14.20x | 9.80% | 14.20% | 34.60% |
| Peer Group Average (ex-Azad) | - | ₹11,222.8 | 42.28x | 28.23x | 9.88x | 22.45% | 29.43% | 17.15% |
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 |
IPO P/E (post-issue, upper band)
|
40.69x based on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹6.66 at issue price of ₹271 (annualized Q1 FY27 P/E is 49.72x on annualized EPS of ₹5.45).
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.124; The Offer, p.76 |
| 102 |
Peer P/E - and is the peer set fair or cherry-picked?
|
RHP peer P/Es: Azad Engineering 145.65x, KSB 55.68x, Ingersoll-Rand 51.39x, Elgi Equipments 44.83x, Kirloskar Pneumatic 17.20x (peer average ex-Azad is 42.28x). Peer set leans toward premium MNC engineering/pump names with larger scale and global brand cachet.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.124 |
| 103 |
EV / EBITDA vs peers
|
HD Fire EV/EBITDA is 30.52x at ₹271 (EV ₹4,591.73 cr on FY26 EBITDA ₹150.46 cr). Comparable to high-multiple peers like Ingersoll-Rand (~35-40x) and KSB (~40x).
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.129; Restated Financials, p.286-287 |
| 104 |
Price / Sales (especially if loss-making)
|
Price / Sales is 9.71x (Market Cap ₹4,748.73 cr / FY26 Revenue ₹489.28 cr). Company is highly profitable, but 9.7x P/S reflects an aggressive multiple for an industrial equipment manufacturer.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.124; Restated Financials, p.287 |
| 105 |
Price / Book
|
Price / Book is 12.63x based on March 31, 2026 NAV of ₹21.45 per share (11.88x on June 30, 2026 NAV of ₹22.81). High multiple reflecting lean asset base and high RoE.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.124, 127 |
| 106 |
Implied market cap at IPO
|
₹4,748.73 cr (175,230,000 total post-offer equity shares at ₹271 per share).
|
OK | Capital Structure, p.95; The Offer, p.76 |
| 107 |
ROE vs peers
|
HD Fire ROE of 30.17% (FY26) outperforms listed peers: KSB (16.11%), Ingersoll-Rand (20.36%), Elgi (19.28%), Kirloskar Pneumatic (20.36%), Azad (8.74%).
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.124 |
| 108 |
ROCE vs peers
|
HD Fire ROCE of 40.33% in FY26 is superior to KSB (~18%), Elgi (~22%), and Kirloskar Pneumatic (~24%), trailing only Ingersoll-Rand (~56%).
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.132 |
| 109 |
Growth vs peers
|
HD Fire 3-year revenue CAGR of 14.54% and PAT CAGR of 15.25% is steady and broadly matches peer growth rates (KSB ~10-12%, Ingersoll-Rand ~12-14%).
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.124, 129 |
| 110 |
Margins vs peers
|
HD Fire EBITDA margin (30.75% in FY26) and PAT margin (23.87%) significantly outperform peers: KSB (13.45% EBITDA, 9.8% PAT), Elgi (14.2% EBITDA), Ingersoll-Rand (23.1% EBITDA, 18.9% PAT).
|
OK | Basis for Offer Price, p.129, 132 |
| 111 |
IPO price vs WACA / pre-IPO placement (the markup)
|
Issue price of ₹271 represents a massive multiple over promoter acquisition cost (effectively <₹0.05 per share due to 1:20 split and bonus issuances). No pre-IPO placement discount to compare.
|
Flag | Basis for Offer Price, p.126-127; Capital Structure, p.102-105 |
| 112 |
Is the premium justified by ROCE / ROE / growth / margins?
|
Partially. Superior return metrics (40% RoCE, 30% RoE, 30%+ EBITDA margin) and zero debt warrant a healthy multiple, but at 40.7x FY26 P/E and ~50x annualized FY27 P/E, valuation is fully priced with little margin of safety given the 100% OFS exit structure.
|
Watch | Basis for Offer Price, p.124, 132 |
| 113 |
What growth does the price implicitly assume?
|
At ~41-50x P/E, the price assumes sustained 18-22%+ earnings CAGR, continued high EBITDA margins (30%), rapid scaling of the Saudi Arabia subsidiary, and zero margin erosion from global raw material price shocks.
|
Watch | Synthesised from Valuation & MD&A |
In The Company's Own Words: Stated Risk Admissions
This section highlights the critical operational, commercial, and structural risks explicitly disclosed by management in the RHP. Evaluating the company through its own legal admissions provides an unfiltered view of operating vulnerabilities.
| # | Checkpoint | Analyst Finding & Evidence | Status | Page Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 |
Top 5 risk factors the company itself lists
|
(1) Product failure/malfunction liability (loss of life, warranty claims, reputational harm); (2) International trade and geopolitical risks (~35% export revenue; tariffs); (3) Supplier concentration (top 10 suppliers = 47.8% of expenses; no long-term contracts); (4) Raw material price volatility and availability (ductile iron, brass, steel); (5) International certifications maintenance and renewal risk.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #1-#5, p.21-28 |
| 115 |
Any genuine dealbreaker buried in boilerplate?
|
Risk Factor #9: Joint statutory auditor Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned pre-term on March 27, 2025, surrendered practice, and Hitesh Dedhia was appointed CFO of the Company on May 2, 2025. Also Risk Factor #6: 63.5% revenue dependence on a single manufacturing unit in Jalgaon.
|
Watch | Risk Factors #9, p.31-32; Risk Factors #6, p.28 |
| 116 |
Quantified risks (e.g. 'X would cut revenue by Y%')
|
(1) US tariff exposure: US sales were only 0.95% of revenue in FY26 (0.08% in Q1 FY27); (2) Repeat customer reliance: 85.20% of revenue in FY26 was from repeat orders; (3) Supplier concentration: Top 10 suppliers account for 47.76% of expenses in FY26 (59.28% in Q1 FY27); (4) Receivables >180 days: 3.57% of receivables in FY26.
|
OK | Risk Factors #2, #3, #8, #12, p.24, 28, 31, 34 |
| 117 |
Going-concern or liquidity language anywhere?
|
None. Independent auditor reports confirm the company is a solvent going concern with zero debt, ₹157+ cr in liquid cash and investments, and consistent positive operating and free cash flows.
|
OK | Restated Financials, p.282-288; Auditor's Report, p.282 |
Red-Flag Dashboard: 117-Checkpoint Audit Tally
Verdict & What Would Change My Mind
Analyst Synthesis: HD Fire Protect presents a classic primary market dichotomy. On one hand, the underlying industrial franchise is of remarkably high quality: it maintains 30%+ EBITDA margins, ~40% ROCE, zero financial leverage, healthy free cash flow conversion, and sticky global regulatory approvals.
On the other hand, the IPO transaction is structured purely as an insider liquidity harvest. The company receives zero fresh capital to fuel global localization, while promoters realize ₹712 crore on top of ₹140 crore in pre-IPO dividends. Priced at 40.7x FY26 P/E and ~50x annualized FY27 P/E, public market participants are asked to pay mature multinational multiples without participating in primary growth capital formation.
This research dossier is prepared strictly for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, tax, or underwriting advice. Neither IPrOspecta nor the author (Tanish Vijayvargiya) is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or SEBI-registered Investment Adviser under the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014 or SEBI (Investment Advisers) Regulations, 2013.
Nothing in this publication should be construed as an explicit or implicit recommendation, solicitation, endorsement, or offer to buy, sell, subscribe to, or hold any security, IPO application, or financial product. Prospective investors must conduct their own independent due diligence, carefully review the complete Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) filed with SEBI and stock exchanges, and consult a qualified, SEBI-registered financial adviser before committing capital.
Position Disclosure: The author and IPrOspecta maintain zero commercial affiliation with the issuer company, selling shareholders, lead managers, or syndicate underwriters. All opinions expressed represent personal analytical frameworks.